History

2014-2015

Welcome Back Assembly Video Link

Freshmen Rule
Introduction
Theme

Student of the month winners

Congratulations Theater

Congratulations to the Theater team for winning 1st place overall at Region this weekend.  Individual awards include:

Sara Funk, 1st place Musical Theatre
Lauren Allen & Nathan Wilson, 2nd place Musical Theatres

1st place One-Act with Best Actress being awarded to Abby Nakken

CheyAnn Needles & Katrina Arnell, 1st place scene
Shandi Haynie & Noah Strausmann, 2nd place scene
Chelly Espinoza & Corie Coash, 3rd place scene

Hannah Webb, 3rd place Monologue

Congratulations to April Winners 2015

Kyle
Lindsey R
Candice
Lindsey Q
Martha
Ruby
Karyssa
Kailie
Aubree

Congratulations to March Winners 2015

Corie
Parker
Chelsea
Nathan
Jesse
McKayla
Derek
Elizabeth
Shandiin
Audrey

Congratulations to February Winners 2015

Natalie C
John
Amber
Spencer
Bailey
Corey
Brooklyn
Rebecca
Natalie B

Congratulations to January Winners 2015

Dallin
Brock
Megan
Cody
Abby
James
Naomi
Brooklyn
Ashlynn

Congratulations to November Winners 2014

Chloe
Dustin
Josh
Jade
Parker
Ariel
Miranda
Logan
Remington

Swimming

The Redmen took second at the State Swim Meet over the weekend.

The girls team earned 2nd place scoring 284 points. The boys team scored 257 points.

Cedar's Kate swimming 200 I.M. and 100 Butterfly took 4th in both their individual events. Alex swam the 200 IM placing 7th and in his 100 back he placed 3rd. Brei swimming 100 breast taking 6th in her individual event. Aspen took 8th in the 100 freestyle.Jedd swam the 100 fly and took 6th in his individual event. Hannah did the 200 IM and placed 10th she also swam the 100 Breast taking 8th.Calvin also went to state and swam the 100 breast taking 6th at state. Tyler swam the 100 breast taking 7th and also swam the 50 freestyle placeing 13th. Eliza swam the 100 back taking the 11th she also swam the 50 free placing 9th. Felix took 3rd in the 100 breast in his individual event. Katrina she took 13th in the 50 freestyle and placed 8th in the 100 back Kristen swam the 100 and 50 freestyle and took 2nd in both individual events. Colby swam the 200 freestyle and took 2nd in that event and took 1st in the 500 freestyle. Dallin was 22nd in the100 freestyle. Maddison swam the 100 freestyle placing 18th in her individual event. Bailey placed 21st for her 200 IM and 15th in the 500 Free. Anny swam the 100 back placing 22nd in her individual events. Madeline took 13th in the 200 IM and 11th in 100 butterfly. Nash placed 16th in the 200 IM he also to 10th in the 100 breast. Makenna swam the 200 free and the 100 free placing 14th in both events. Jade swam the 200 free and placed 20th and also swam the 500 free and took 12th. Abby took 21st in the 200 free and 13th in the 500 free. Garrett swam 200 free and placed 16th he aslo swam 500 free and took 21st. Kyler took 26th in the 50 free.

Clubs Congratulations

The following students competed in the SUU Engineering and Technology fair.

Ethan Robertson-1st in Technical CAD Drafting contest.

Cody Blackner-2nd in the Technical CAD Drafting contest.

Carvel Allen-1st in Architectural CAD drafting contest.

Bryson Robertson-2nd in Architectural CAD drafting contest.

Tylor Rollinson-1st in Automotive service contest.

Jesse Laws-2nd in the Advanced woodworking contest and 4th in best of show for his Walnut Bed display.

Brooklyn Shakespeare-1st and 3rd for her Chest/checkered board table and lathing projects she displayed.

Shandin Stevens-2nd in the advanced woodworking best of show for his Coffee Table.

Athletics Congratulations

Boys Track-6th at the Dixie Invite

Jaden Tullis-2nd in the 100 and 1st in the 200


Congratulations to Shay Bauman who finished 10th @ State Golf

Congratulations to Baseball - 2nd @ State

Congratulations to Girls Water Polo - 2nd @ State

Congratulations to Girls Track - 2nd @ State

Congratulations to Baseball who beat Bear River 9 - 6

Congratulations to the girls track and field team for winning the region 9 championship yesterday at Dixie, Congratulations Lady Reds!

Congratulations to the Boys Track Team for finishing 4th place at region and to Dylan C.for placing 1st in the Long Jump.

Congratulations to the Girls Tack and Field Team for winning the Desert Hills Invitational. Qualifyers:

Sam T.- 300 meter hurdles.

Reagan H.- Discus and school record

Julia H.- 100 meter dash

Morgan M.- Long Jump

Congratulations to Koalman who was selected as a 2015 National Football Foundation Junior Award Recipient in the State of Utah.

Congratulations Debate

Debate team finished 4th (out of 17 teams) at state
Riley - 2nd place in Impromptu
Adelaide - 1st place in Foreign Exempt
Kaleigh - 1st place in congress

Congratulations FCCLA

Kara, Jessica, Alex and Megan placed 1st and will be going to nationals this summer in Washington D.C.
Riley and Shandi placed 2nd and will also be going to nationals
Cooper, Tessa, Kennedy, Sadie and Ana recieved silver medals
Diana, Lexie, Kilisi, Kimberly recieved bronze medals

Congratulations Drama

Nick & Elijah , 1st place scene Katrina & CheyAnn , 2nd place scene Chelly & Corie , 3rd place scene
2nd place One-Act with Best Actress being awarded to Abby
Remy & Kyler , 1st place pantomime
Lauren & Nathan , 3rd place musical theatre

Congratulations Science

Gold medal: Matt and Max in Write-It-Do-It.
Silver Medal: Joshua and Kaleb in Scrambler.
Silver Medal: Matt and Bobbi in Wright Stuff.
Bronze medal: Abby and Joshua in Materials Science. Overall fifth place.(None of the other 8 teams from the southern Utah area placed in the top 10).

 

2015 National Football Foundation

Congratulations to Koalman Kimber who has been selected as a 2015 National Football Foundation Junior Award Recipient in the State of Utah. He will be attending an award banquet Tuesday night at UVU where each Utah head college football coach, staff, and college athletic director will be in attendance. Matt Asiata of the Baltimore Ravens will also be the guest speaker. Please congratulate him when you see him.

State Drama Winners

Congratulations to the Drama team for their wins at the State Drama competition. Awards include:

Nick & Elijah - 1st pPlace Scene
Katrina & CheyAnn - 2nd Place Scene
Chelly & Corie - 3rd Place Scene
Abby - 2nd place One-Act with Best Actress
Remy & Kyler - 1st Place Pantomime
Lauren & Nathan - 3rd Place Musical Theatre 

Sterling Scholar Winners

Congratulations to the following student for placing in the Sterling Scholar Region Competition on Thursday, April 9th.


Meg Schneider - English Runner-Up
Abigail Nakken - Speech and Drama Winner
Megan Fletcher - Family and consumer Science
Matthew Allen - Science Runner-Up
Garret Carver - Computer Technology Runner-up
McKenna Peterson - Dance Runner-Up
Austin Obering - Business Runner-Up
Cole Curry - World Languages Runner-Up

Congratulations Regional Science Fair Winners

Burgess Milner - 1 of 12 Finalist and 2nd in Medicine and Health Science
McKayla Zufelt - 1st in Design Contest

Congratulations Track Team

The track team won the Hurricane Invitational
Tenille - 100 Meter Hurdles
Brooklyn - 100 Meter Dash
Racheal - 400 Meter Dash
Brooklyn, Tennile, Megan and Julia - 4x100 Meter Relay
Julia - 200 Meter
Brooklyn, Julia, Rachael and Whitney - Medley Relay


Congratulations Debate

Debate team finished 4th (out of 17 teams) at state
Riley - 2nd place in Impromptu
Adelaide - 1st place in Foreign Exempt
Kaleigh - 1st place in congress

Congratulations FCCLA

Kara, Jessica, Alex and Megan placed 1st and will be going to nationals this summer in Washington D.C.
Riley and Shandi placed 2nd and will also be going to nationals
Cooper, Tessa, Kennedy, Sadie and Ana recieved silver medals
Diana, Lexie, Kilisi, Kimberly recieved bronze medals


Congratulations Girls Basketball

The Girls Basketball team is 1st in region

Congratulations Boys BasketBall

The Boys Basketball team is 4th in Region

Congratulations Wrestling for 3rd overall

1st Dallin
2nd Jaxon
3rd Sandon
3rd Jace
3rd Koalman
4th Tyler
4th Dallin
4th McCrae
4th Brady
5th Walker
6th Jadon
6th Tyson
7th Hayden
7th Dallin
8th Matthew

Desert Hills came from behind to get the 2nd place spot by 1/2 point.


Congratulations FBLA for State

Bobbi-5TH Business Law
John, Makenna, and Shea-3RD Business Plan
Jessica and Brigette-4TH Community Service
Felix-8TH Computer App, 1ST-Desktop App, and 10TH-Computer Problem Solving
Gavin and Felix-1ST Computer Game and Simulation
Court-6TH Digital Design Promotion
Jay-6TH E-Business
Riley W, Natalie, and Brigette-4TH Hospitality
Riley W-4TH Impromptu
Jessica-5TH Insurance and Risk Management
Local Chapter Report-8TH
Felix, Garret, and Derek-10TH Management Information Systems
Felix and Carson-5TH Mobile App
Derek and Jay-10TH Network Design
Justin-8TH Networking Concepts
Bobbi, Riley W, and Garret-3RD Partnership With Business
Karina-6TH Public Service Announcement
Riley J-10TH Public Speaking II
Natalie-10TH Social Media Campign
Derek and Justin-6TH Website Design
Outstanding Gold Seal Award Distinction
Brigette- Outstanding in Who Who's FBLA

Congratulations FCCLA

Congraulations to the following FCCLA members for their accomplishments at Region competition:

Megan, Alex, Jessica, Kra Backman, Shandi and Diana received gold medals.

Cooper, Riley, Saide, Kennedy, Kilisi, Lexie, and Ana received silver medals.

Tessa, Michele, Kimberly, and Kara received bronze medals.

Jessica and Braden participated in an on-line event and we will find out their results in a few weeks. Everyone qualified for State competition in March so please congratulate these people when you see them.

Congratulations Debate

Debate team took 1st at the Beaver Tournament on Saturday. The following were finalists or medaled:

Stacie
Rachel
Gabby
Adelaide
Nate
Chris
Rurik
David
Cassidy
Riley
Emma
Meg
Nick
Remy
Kirby
Cheyann
Kaleigh
Scot
Abby

Congratulations Drill team

The drill team won 3rd at the state drill competition on saturday.


Congratulations Swimming

The girls and boys swim teams won 1st place at the regionals!


Congratulations Mohey

3rd in Region
2nd in Dance
2nd in Kick
3rd in Military

Maddie Clark for taking 2nd place in the Farm Bureau Discussion Meet.

Congratulations to the Swim Team for 1st place at the following meets


Delta Swim Meet (Combined Scores)

1st- Cedar 312 2nd North Summit 137
3rd Ben Lomond 127
4th Delta 32
5th Millard 5

Richfield Swim Meet (Combined Scores)

1st- Cedar 311
2nd Richfield 95
3rd Payson 87
4th Grand 63

Congrats to Debates Students 2nd Place Sweeps at Snow Canyon Competition


National Extemp

Kaleigh 2nd
Sam 3rd/1st


International Extemp

Adelaide 1st
Miklyn 3rd


Impromptu

Meg 1st
Riley 3rd


Oratory

Stacie 1st
Aubrey 3rd


Duo Interp

Clain & Regan 1st

Congrats to Graphic Arts Students at the Suu Tech Fair

Sweepstake: Christine Munford & Sadie Wester

1st - Erin Bonholzer

2nd - Emily Olsen

3rd - Ashley Beck

Congrats to the students in the Stock Show

  • I wanted to just thank everyone again for supporting these students SAE's and give you the results. Total we had twenty students that showed at least one animal at the stock show, many of these students showed multiple animals. Whitney Jensen received Iron County Grand Champion and Grand Champion Showmanship in the Lamb division, Tenille Rhodes Received Iron County Grand with her Steer, Kason Mangum received Reserved Champion in Showmanship in the lamb division, Karly Mangum received Grand Champion Showmanship in the lamb division, Sadie Webster recieved Reserve champion with her steer. These students have worked ery hard to prepare their animals for the stock show and meanwhile have been learning life lessons. Please if you have any of these students feel free to ask them about their experience. Thank you all!  

 

 

Region Champions

The Redmen took the top spot at the Region 9 Championship Swim Meet over the weekend.

The girls team earned 1st place scoring 518 points ahead of Desert Hills with 324 points. The boys team scored 423 with Dixie in 2nd claiming 345 points.

O fthe 221 swimmers at the meet Cedar's Alex Knight swimming 100 Back and 200 I.M. and Kate Gross swimming 100 Butterfly and 200 I.M. took 1st in both their individual events.

Other Cedar standouts were Colby Clark with 1st in 500 free and 2nd in 200 free, Kristen Gross 1st in 100 free and 2nd in 50 free, Brei McQuivey 1st in 100 breast.

The girls 200 medley relay consisting of: Kristen Gross swimming backstroke, Hannah Blackwell swimming breast stroke, Kate Gross swimming butterfly and Eliza Hafen swimming freestyle took 1st. The girls 200 free relay, Kate Gross, Brei McQuivey, Lainey Schnieider and Kristen Gross also came in 1st.

The boys 200 medley relay consisting of Alex Knight swimming backstroke, Felix Weingartner swimming breaststroke, Jedd Kjar swimming butterfly and Colby Clark swimming freestyle won gold!

Cedar competes at the State Championship meet at BYU February 13 and 14!

Cedar's Colby Clark and Tyler Rawlinson will be recongnized at the State Meet for qualifying for the 2015 Academic All-State Team.

Go Redmen!