History

2013-2014


State FBLA 2014 Competition Winners

-Golden Seal Award
-3rd FBLAOPOLY
-Business Plan: 4th with McKenna, Shae & John
-Computer Gaming & Simulation: 1st with Gavin
-Desktop Application Program: 1st with Derek
-Visual Design: 3rd with Ashley, Cody & Kenyon
-E-Business: 3rd with Jay & River
-Intro to Business Communication: 8h with Jay
-Community Service: 7th with Brigette & Bree
-Partnership & Business: Jessica & Bobbi
-Management Information System: 6th with Kaycee, Gavin & Garret
-Personal Finance: 4th with Merrick
-Public Service Announcement: 10th with Bree

 

Congratulations

Congratulations to the Boys Track & Field Team, on Friday and Saturday, they place 7th overall at the State Meet.

Kole Dotson competed in the Discus placing 4th with a personal best throw of 140' 11".
Dylan Tripp competed in the Discus as well with a near personal best of 129' 10" placing 10th.
Eric Lambert competed in the 1600m placing 10th with a personal best of 4:30.53.
Bryan Pearson competed in the 1600m placing 2nd with a personal best and new school record of 4:19.83, he also competed in the 800m placing 1st with a personal best and new school record of 1:53.83.
We also competed in the Medley Relay, the team of Ty Bulloch, Bodrey, Dallin Trotter, and Bryan Pearson.
They placed 1st witha time of 3:31.23, setting a new school record and coming 0.47 seconds away from breaking the state record, their time was the fastest time of all classifications.

Congratulations to the girl's track and field team for taking fifth place at the state championships.
Also, congratulations to the following individuals for their performances at state:
Brooklyn Shakespeare- fifth place 100 meter dash. eighth place 200 meters.
Tenille Rhoades- 4th place 100 meter hurdles.
Morgan Myers- 4th place high jump.
Marley Fakahua- 3rd place shot put, 6th place javelin.
Javlyn Weaver- 6th place javelin.
Dante Togisola- 4th place discuss, 8th place shot put.
Ana Weaver- 5th place discuss.
4X1 meter relay team of Tenile Rhodes, Holly Carpenter, Megan Taylor, and Brooklyn Shakespeare. 2nd place
Sprint medley team of Brooklyn Shakespeare, Holly Carpenter, Josie Comp, and Whitney Yardley 4th.
4X4 meter relay team of Holly Carpenter, Megan Taylor, Sam Twitchell, and Josie Comp 6th place.
Great Job. Pleace congratulate when you see them!

 

Congratulations to the Girl's Track & Field Team for winning the Region 9 Championship.

Also, congratulations to Regan, Ana, Holly, Camree, Whitney, Kaylee, and Halsey for state qualifying.

Congratulations to Softball for being the Region Champs.

Congratulations to Baseball for taking 2nd in the Region.

Congratulations to Girl's Track for being the Region Champs.

Congratulations to the Tennis boys who qualified for state.

Congratulations to the Golf Girls who qualified for state.

Congrats!

Softball is 1st in the region!

Baseball is 2nd in the region!

State tennis qualifiers - Matt, Zach, and Kade.

Soccer is in the Semi-Finals!

Boys Track competition in Richfield

Cedar took 6th overall.

Wes took 2nd in the 400m

The 4x100m team took 2nd place

The 4x400m team took 1st place

The Medley Relay team of Ty, Bodrey, Dallin, and Bryan took 1st place with a time of 3:36.92, qualifying them for state.

Also congrats to Luke and Joe for qualifying for BYU.

 

Congratulations to Marley Fakahua for breaking the school shot put record with a throw of 41'8", which is currently the farthest throw in the state of Utah!

Also congratulations to Dante Togisala for State Qualifying in the Shot Put.

Congrats to Graphic Arts Students at the Suu Tech Fair

Sweepstake: Christine Munford & Sadie Wester

1st - Erin Bonholzer

2nd - Emily Olsen

3rd - Ashley Beck

 

State drama results:


1st Place One Act at State
Best Actress in a One Act- Sara Funk
Best Ensemble in a One Act

1st Place Pantomime- Savannah Gray

Straight Superiors- Abby Nakken, Cooper Wilt, Madi Barrick, Nathan Wilson, Chelly Espinoza, Katrina Arnell, Nick Denhalter, Mitch Beacham, Lauren Allen, Noah Strasmann, Remy Comp, Nick Hofheins, Alex Brown, Kyler Krause, Sara Funk, Kathrine Landes, Naomi Wyatt, Shandi Haynie, and Elena Motomora

Congratulations to the Girl's Track and Field Team for taking 1st place at the Dixie Invitational.

Also, congratulations to the following individuals for their outstanding performances:


  • Kaylee Corry- 4th place 2 mile
  • Megan Taylor- 4th place 100 meter dash
  • Josie Comp- 5th place 400 meter dash
  • Shana Foley- 6th place 300 meter hurdles
  • Whitney Yardley- 3rd place 800 meters
  • Holly Carpenter- 5th place 100 neters, 5th place 200 meters
  • Girl's Sprint Medley Relay team of: Fabienne Young, Morgan Myers, Sam Twitdell, and Halsey Curry 2nd place
  • Girl's 4 X 400 meter Relay team of: Josie Comp, Nicole Jenkins, Megan Taylor, and Shana Foley 2nd place
  • Morgan Myers- 2nd place High Jump
  • Mckayla Carrington- 6th place Javelin

Congratulations to the Girl's Discus team

  • Dante Togisala- 1st place
  • Ana Weaver- 2nd place
  • Regan Hulet- 3rd place
  • Mckayla Carrington- 4th place

Congrats! Region Drama: 1st Place One Act Ensemble "Fortress" 1st Place Pantomime, Nick Denhalter 1st Place Contemporary Scene, Abby Nakken and Cooper Wilt 1st Place Humorous Monologue, Gillian Jones 3rd Place Humorous Monologue, Shandi Haynie 3rd Place Musical Theatre, Mitchell Beacham 3rd Place Classical Scene, Katherine Landes and Naomi Wyatt 3rd Place Sweeps Debate: 3rd-Cedar 80

Debate Region Results:

Team- 1st place. Outscored 2nd place by 23 pts.

Individual Medals:

Abby Orton- 2nd place Congress
Emma Jackson / Meg Schneider- 2nd place Public Forum
Riley Wilson- 1st place Impromptu
Remy Comp / Nick Hofheins- 1st place Policy

Alex Brown- 1st place Congress and Best Chair

Region Vocal/ Piano Solo & Ensemble

Madrigals - Qualified for State with Straight Ones the highest possible rating.
Hannah Klassen - Qualified as a Soprano Soloist
Cloe Wilson - Qualified as a Piano Solo
Adam Martin - Qualified as a Piano Solo

Others Doing very well but did not qualify for state:

Kaleigh Bronson - Received a 1 - Soprano Solo
Reece Brown - Received a 1 - Tenor Solo
Remi Comp - Received a 1 - Tenor Solo
Emily Pearson - Received a 1 - Piano Solo
Sara Pearson - Received a 1 - Piano Solo
Anthony Malachowski - Received a 1 - Piano Solo
Clara Whittaker - Received a 1 - Piano Solo

Congratulations to the following individuals for taking first place at the Hurricane Track Meet last Friday:

Brooklyn Shakespeare - 100 meters, 200 meters
Whitney Yardley - 800 meters
Hannah Boneck - 3200 meters

Medley Relay Team of: Shana Foley, Nicole Stevenson, Fabienne Young, and Chloe Crockett.

Congrats to Science Olympiads

Scrambler - Kaleb/Joshua: 1st
Elastic Launched Glider - Bryan/Nathan: 1st
Boomilever - Bryan/Kaleb: 1st
Dynamic Planet - Abby/Liahona: 3rd
Geologic Mapping - Dane/Liahona: 2nd
Anatomy & Physiology - Mari/Jesse: 3rd
Write-it-Do-it - Bryan/Nathan: 1st
Astronomy - Kyle/Julian: 1st
Experimental Design - Bryan/Sarah/Cole: 3rd
Chemistry Lab - Sarah/Jesse: 3rd
Entomology - Mari/Jaren: 1st
Circuit Lab - Joshua/Kaleb: 2nd
Technical Problem Solving - Jesse/Cole: 3rd
MagLev - Joshua/Nathan: 1st
Compound Machines - Mari/Joshua: 1st
Material Science - Cole: 2nd

Congrats to the Redmen Jazz Ensemble


Last night Region Jazz was held at Pine View High School.
The Redmen Jazz Ensemble was the class of the festival and once again are REGION CHAMPS!
They received Superior ratings across the board and qualified for the State Jazz Festival for the 25th straight year.

Awards received by CHS:

Outstanding Solists
Morgan Downs - Alto Sax
Anthony Malachowski - Piano
Josh Palmer - Trombone

Outstanding Rhythm Section
Outstanding Saxophone Section

Congrats!

 


Cedar High School
703 W 600 S
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-586-2820
Fax: 435-586-2826