History

2012-2013

 

State FBLA Competition Winners

-Sami Long won Southern Region VP

-Sami Long, Brigette Garcia, and Tess Oldroyd won 4th in American Enterprise.

-Josie Nakken and Keeley Curry won 2nd in Community Service.

-Allyse Meanea won 2nd in Digital Design and 6th in Personal Finance.

-Bobbi Wilson won 2nd in Intro to Business Communication and 8th in Intro to Business.

-Jessican Brown, Makenzie Messer, and John Taylor won 4th in Partnership in Business.

-Jake Lyman won 8th in Public Speaking.

-Noah Roufus and Cody Henopp won 7th in Web Page Design.

-2nd in FBLA-opoly

-2nd in Gold Seal

-4th on the Chapter Newsletter

-8th in Cyber Security

 

Congrats!

 

To Kolton H. for being selected as the Star State Farmer!

Girls Track and Field for taking 3rd place out of 47 teams!

State Qualifying:
Kayla S. - 100 meters & 200 meters
Aimee B. - 1 mile, 400 meters & 800 meters
Marley F. - Shotput
4x400 meter relay team of Brooklyn S., Shauna F., Tess S., & Aimee B.
Bryan P. - 800 meters & 1 mile
Therin F. - 110 meter hurdles
4x400 meter relay team of Austin H., Brody A., Bryan P., & Dallin T.

Theater:
Jay B. - Best tech
Abby N. - Best Actress
Joanna D., Reece B., Tayson M. - Best ensemble
Joanna D., Reece B. - 1st Place Pantomime
Abby N. - 2nd Place Dramatic Monologue
Nick H., Noah S. - 3rd place classical scenes

 

State Basketball

Girls- 3rd Place

Region Basketball

Boys- 3rd Place

Girls- 3rd Place

 

Science Olympiad (State)

Tyson Hinton and Seth Littleford- 3rd in Anatomy

Noah Hill, Seth Littleford, and Bryan Pearson- 3rd in Boomiilever

Rob Peterson and Tristen Holmes- 2nd in Bottlerocket

Anna Sun and Jaren Forsyth- 1st in ElasticGlider

Noah Hill and Cole Curry- 6th in Fermi

Noah Hill and Seth Littleford- 5th in Thermodynamics

 

Choir Region Champs:

Madrigals earned straight superiors
Vocal soloists going to state:
Mitchell Beacham
Nicole Ganowsky
Vocal superior minus:
Kyle Stewart
Ana Weaver
Ashlee Anderson
State pianists:
Laura Jones
Matt Allen.

Track & Field

Girls took 1st
State Qualifying:
Kayla S. - 100 meter hurdles
Girls 4x100 meter relay
-Broolyn S.
-Shara F.
-Aimee B.
-Emily M.
Aimee B. - 200 meter dash

 

-Congratulations to the Girls Track and Field team. They placed 2nd at the BYU Invitational between ALL 3A-5A school in the state.

-Also congratulations to Kayla Shakespear- 1st place 100 meters

-Aimee Bryson- 2nd place in the 400 meters and 1600 meters

-4X100 Relay team of Brooklyn Shakespear, Shana Foley, emily Morris, and Kayla Shakespear- 2nd place

-4X100 Relay team of Colton Warren, Cody Parkensen, Bodry Allred, and Austin Hopkins. State Qualified

-Medley Relay team of Brooklyn S., Kayla S., Shana Foley, and Aimee Bryson- School Record.

 

-Congratulations to following students who competed at the UVU Technology Expo.

Graphic Communications competition

In advanced Graphic Portfolios

-1st place went to Shaena Dansie

-2nd place to Tacy Wolf

3rd place to Brittney Haueter

In Beginning Graphic Portfolios

-1st place went Erin Bonholzer

-2nd place to Lane Black

-3rd to Shay Bauman

 

ARCHITECTURAL CAD DRAFTING

-1st place Merrick Dastrup

-3rd place Layne Bishop

WELDING CONTEST AT ATC

-3rd place Kurtis Cox

PROJECT DISPLAY IN WOODWORKING

-Kurtis Cox: received Superior for a walnut Blanket

-Kurtis Cox: 1st place for wood turning

-Branson Palmer: 1st place for wooden bowel he turned

-Brayden Boone: 1st place for a coffee table he built for Mrs. Quarnberg

 

-congratulations to all who competed or entered a display

 

Please congratulate the CHS Orchestra students when you see them for earning a superior at State Orchestra!

 

Congratulations to the girls soccer for getting 2nd in state.

 

Girls Golf- Taylor Davis got in the top twenty in state getting an 88.


Cedar High School
703 W 600 S
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-586-2820
Fax: 435-586-2826