History

2008-2009

Redmen Pride

Congratulations to the March winners!
Kevin
David
Callie
Cameron
Tiarrah
Jericka

Congratulations to the April winners!
Jase
Joel
Trent
Jessica
Mitchell
DeLaney

Girls Track 2nd at State

Boys Track 5th at State

Baseball 3rd at State

Softball Top 8 at State

Girls who one at region

Hannah 3rd in 100m and 200m

Aubrey 1st 800m and 400m, 2nd 200m

Ashley 2nd 800m

Heidi 3rd 800m

Jenna 4th 800m 2nd 1600m

Hannah 2nd 3200m

Shayleen 3rd 3200m

Heather 3rd Shot Put

Aimee 1st High Jump

Delaney 3rd High Jump

Shaye 1st 200m

Callie 3rd 1600m

Allyson 3rd 300m Hurdles

 

 

Graphic Arts State Winners
1st Jared
2nd Colby
3rd McCall

Congratulations to Girls track for taking first in the BYU Track Invitational.
Aubrey:2nd in 800m, and 400m, 3rd 200m, 5th 100m
Ashley: 6th 1600m
Shaye: 1st 100m hurdles and 200m, 2nd 300m hurdles, 4th High Jump

 

Congratulations to the following students for doing well at the SUU Vocational Day:
Brad - Superior
Heidi - 1st & 3rd
Derrick - Honorable Mention
Chelsea - Honorable Mention
Kayson - Honorable Mention
Devin - 1st
Shane - 2nd
Devin - 2nd
McKay - 3rd

 Congratulations to Trey who was selected as one of the Governor's Honor Acadmey students for 2009

 Congratulations to Kaitlin & Aubrey,for qualifying for National
HOSA Conference

The Following students received Superior ratings and qualified for State Drama
-Abigail and Garrett
-Elise
| -Matt
-Kristin
-DeLaney
-Cadence
-Mason

Anaheim Heritage Music Festival
-Jazz Ensemble took First
-Symphonic Band took Second
-Concert Band took Third

Jazz Ensemble received an "Adjudicator Award" for the best Jazz Ensemble performance of the festival
Lydia and Austie received the "Maestro Award"
The band also received the "Spirit Of Anaheim Award"

Mixed Duet:
-Eric and Delaney

Vocal Solos
-Brooke
-Beth
-Delaney

Vocal Soloists but not Qualifying
-Mitchell
-KelseePiano Solos
-Kezia
-Courtnie
-E.J.

Piano Solos but not Qualifying
-Erica
-Quincey
-Karie

Congratulations Band Sudents for qualifying for state Solo & Ensemble.
Solos
-Taylor -Flute
-Quincey -Oboe
-Frank -Bass Clainet
-Austie - Trumpet
-Bradley -Tuba
-Lydia - Marimba & Percussion

Ensembles
-Clarinet Duet II - Amelia, Roman
-Clarinet Quartet - Jessica, Amelia, Danny, Alex
-Saxophone Quartet - Ethan, Rachel, Frank, Emily
-Saxophone Sextet - Ethan, Frank, Emily, Rachel, Jessica, Kellie
-Mallet Quartet - Brandy, Lydia, E.J. Carson
-Percussion Ensemble - Jared, Cody, Rachel, Ethan, Zach, Hayden

Congratulations to the FBLA winners Anna, McCall, and Jessica

Congratulations to the following students for receiving straight superior rating at State Drama, DeLaney, Abbey, Garrett, Kristin, Mason, & Elise.

Congratulations to Symphonic Band for receiving Straight Superior ratings.

Congratulations To Jazz Ensemble for winning the festival for the 20th straight year.

Outstanding Soloists: Austie & Joseph.

Outstanding Trombone & Trumpets Sections: Austie, Aaron, Joseph, Tanner, Cortlan, Will, Bradley, Chase, & Alex.

Congratulations to Region Sterling Scholar winners
English - Rebecca
Family and Consumer Science -Lynae
Music- Quincey
Trade and Technical Education - Heidi

Congratulations to Region Runner-ups.
Computer Technology - Dorothy
Dance - Chelsea
Foreign Language - Hannah
Science - Rebeccca
General - Stetson

 


Cedar High School
703 W 600 S
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-586-2820
Fax: 435-586-2826